Online ordering is opening soon. For equipment pricing today, email [email protected]
Home/Articles/SEER2 vs SEER

SEER2 vs SEER: What Homeowners Need to Know Before Buying

If you're shopping for a new air conditioner or heat pump in 2026 and seeing two different efficiency scales on spec sheets, you're not alone. SEER and SEER2 both measure the seasonal energy efficiency ratio of cooling equipment, but they use different test methods-and only one of them matters for anything you buy today. The transition from SEER to SEER2 represents a major update in HVAC efficiency testing, and understanding the difference will save you from picking the wrong unit, missing a rebate, or failing a code inspection.

White wall-mounted ductless mini split indoor unit above a television and shelving unit, illustrating seer vs seer2 efficiency ratings

The short answer: On January 1, 2023, SEER2 replaced SEER as the U.S. Department of Energy standard that you need for rating residential air conditioners, heat pumps and ductless mini splits. A system's SEER2 number will always look about 4–7% lower than its old SEER number because the newer test uses higher external static pressure that better shows real-world ductwork resistance-not because the equipment got worse. When you're comparing new systems in 2026, use only SEER2 ratings and treat SEER as a historical reference for the unit you're replacing.

What Is SEER? (The Original Seasonal Efficiency Rating)

SEER is short for Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio. It shows efficiency by taking the total cooling output in BTUs over a typical cooling season and splitting it by the total electricity use in watt-hours during the same period. Under the DOE's original Appendix M procedure, the test was done using low external static pressure-about 0.1 inches of water column-and duct conditions that were too perfect. That made for a consistent lab standard, but it was generous compared to how most installed equipment actually performs with real ductwork, filters and return plenums.

Over the decades, typical SEER ratings went up as technology improved compressor and coil designs. Systems from the 1990s usually fell in the 8–10 SEER range, and by the early 2000s, 10–13 SEER was the norm for residential air conditioners. Through the 2010s, many central air conditioners and split system heat pumps shipped at 13–16 SEER or higher, and high-end ductless units put out numbers north of 20 SEER. Those numbers give you a rough feel for where your current AC unit sits on the efficiency scale.

What Is SEER2? (The Current Standard Since 2023)

The updated efficiency metric that the U.S. Department of Energy now needs on every new residential air conditioner, heat pump and ductless mini split manufactured on or after January 1, 2023 is SEER2. It's the number that decides whether your new HVAC system meets code, gets you rebates and gets an Energy Star label.

Like SEER, SEER2 has cooling efficiency measured by splitting seasonal output by total electricity use. The test itself is where the difference might be. SEER2 uses the DOE's Appendix M1 procedure, which raises the external static pressure from about 0.1" w.c. to about 0.5" w.c., showing realistic duct, filter and grille friction that a typical home's cooling system actually runs into. SEER2 testing also looks at ductwork effects during system startup and part-load operations, and it captures blower motor power draw more accurately. What comes out of this is that SEER2 needs better system design focusing on realistic airflow conditions, and manufacturers have had to redesign equipment-better blower motors and coil designs are often needed to meet SEER2 standards.

Because the test is harder, SEER2 ratings are usually 4–7% lower than the similar SEER rating for the exact same hardware. A lower SEER2 number reflects updated testing procedures, not decreased efficiency. The equipment didn't change. The measuring stick did.

Federal minimum efficiency requirements are now expressed completely in SEER2. According to AHRI and 10 CFR 430.32, split-system central air conditioners under 45,000 BTU/hr must meet 13.4 SEER2 in the North and 14.3 SEER2 in the Southeast and Southwest. Split system heat pumps must hit 14.3 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2 nationwide. All rebate programs, Energy Star listings and AHRI certificates now reference SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2-so that's the number any 2026 buyer must pay attention to.

SEER vs SEER2 at a Glance

Factor SEER (old rating) SEER2 (current rating)
Used on new equipment in 2026? No-phased out for new labels after Jan 1, 2023 Yes-required by DOE for all new residential ACs, heat pumps, mini splits, and packaged units
Test pressure / duct realism Low external static pressure (\~0.1" w.c.); idealized ducts and filters Higher static pressure (\~0.5" w.c.); simulates real ducts, filters, grilles, and blower loads
Typical label range on residential mini splits Older spec sheets advertised 16–30+ SEER Current models generally fall 14–24 SEER2
What your old system likely shows Units installed before 2023 display a SEER rating (commonly 8–16+) Only systems manufactured after Jan 1, 2023 carry SEER2 labels
What utilities & tax credits use Legacy references only; mostly sunsetted All current codes, rebates, Energy Star qualifications, and AHRI certificates

Bottom line: SEER2 is the number that determines code compliance, rebate eligibility, and gives a more honest evaluation of equipment performance under real-world conditions. SEER remains useful only for understanding what you already own.

Decisive Factor #1: Test Method and Real-World Accuracy

SEER2 raises the external static pressure used during testing from 0.1 to 0.5 inches of water column. Raising the external static pressure can better show real-world ductwork resistance. The M1 test procedure also captures more blower power and pressure drops across the coil and filter, and it looks at part load performance and startup conditions more carefully. For ducted systems-central air conditioners and split system heat pumps-this is a major improvement, because the rating now accounts for how the system performs behind actual ductwork instead of a nearly open pipe. With ductless mini splits, which face little static pressure, the rating shift is smaller but still the same across the board, so comparisons across brands are finally apples to apples.

Decisive Factor #2: How to Compare an Old SEER System to a New SEER2 System

Most homeowners replacing an air conditioner or heat pump in 2026 are coming from a system rated in SEER-usually 12–15 SEER if it was installed in the 2000s or 2010s. The new unit they're shopping is labeled in SEER2. When you compare older SEER ratings with new SEER2 ratings, those number shifts can cause confusion, so you need a conversion to see how big an improvement you're actually getting.

For ducted split systems, the rough rule of thumb is to multiply your old SEER by about 0.95 to estimate its SEER2 equivalent. A few concrete examples:

  • 14 SEER ≈ 13.3 SEER2

  • 16 SEER ≈ 15.2 SEER2

  • 20 SEER ≈ \~19.0 SEER2

So if you own a 13 SEER system from 2008 (about 12.4 in SEER2 terms), any new system at or above 15.2 SEER2 is a step up-especially in hot climates like the Gulf Coast, where the annual cooling season goes eight months and the energy savings from greater efficiency compound quickly. A 20 SEER2 unit is 43% more efficient than a 14 SEER2 unit, which translates to a lot lower cooling bills over the equipment's life.

For the most precise comparison, you can look up the specific outdoor + indoor model combination in the AHRI Directory. During the transition period, many models listed both SEER and SEER2. Now, only SEER2 is shown for new units. Every Energy Star mini split listing also carries an AHRI reference number-that's the certificate to check when a seller's SEER2 claim looks off. At HVAC On Sale, when we quote a system we point buyers to the AHRI listing so they can verify the certified SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2 values for themselves.

Decisive Factor #3: Codes, Rebates and Utility Requirements

An efficiency number only matters if it lines up with what your local code requires and what qualifies you for incentives. Since 2023, those rules are written exclusively in SEER2.

Federal minimums under 10 CFR 430.32 now specify SEER2 thresholds. For split-system central air conditioners under 45,000 BTU/hr, the minimum is 13.4 SEER2 in the North and 14.3 SEER2 in the Southeast and Southwest. The minimum SEER2 rating is 14.3 for southern regions as of 2023. For split system heat pumps nationwide, the floor is 14.3 SEER2 and 7.5 HSPF2. Installing equipment below these SEER2 minimums is a code violation and it can void rebates or cause inspection failures.

New SEER2-compliant equipment can qualify for federal and local energy-efficiency incentives-but only if the SEER2 numbers match what the program requires. A specific example: FPL's A/C rebate is a $200 instant credit on the contractor's invoice for a new system of SEER2 15.2 or higher that replaces both the indoor and outdoor units and is installed by an FPL-approved Participating Independent Contractor. Self-installed equipment-like a DIY mini split-won't qualify for that rebate even if the SEER2 rating exceeds the threshold. That's a detail many homeowners miss.

Federal tax credits and many other utility programs now specify SEER2 + EER2 + HSPF2 minimums on their application forms. If you submit old SEER numbers from legacy literature, your application may be rejected. SEER2 helps evaluate long-term operational costs through its efficiency ratings. It's the only metric code officials, inspectors and utilities will accept in 2026.

Winner: SEER2 - because all current codes, rebates and tax credits are written around SEER2 thresholds. SEER no longer appears in new efficiency rules.

Decisive Factor #4: Reading Mini Split Specs in SEER2 Terms

From our own experience at HVAC On Sale: Zone Air's 9,000 and 12,000 BTU 115V mini splits are rated 23 SEER2 and run on a dedicated 15A single-pole circuit, while the 230V versions reach 24 SEER2. MRCOOL's 5th Gen DIY 12K 115V (DIY-12-HP-C-115D25-O) is rated 23.5 SEER2, 12.5 EER2, and 10.2 HSPF2, but it needs a dedicated 20A circuit. So at 115V, the efficiency edge in SEER2 is going to MRCOOL. At 230V, the edge is leaning to Zone Air. MRCOOL's larger 18K, 24K and 36K single-zone units are 208/230V. These electrical details-voltage, breaker size, energy consumption-affect both your panel requirements and which unit delivers higher energy efficiency for your setup.

Cassette systems show similar trade-offs. Zone Air cassette systems are rated 21 SEER2 in single- and dual-zone configurations and 24 SEER2 as a three-zone system. MRCOOL's single-zone 12K cassette is 23.5 SEER2, and its multi-zone cassette systems run 21.8–23 SEER2. Depending on the zone count, the SEER2 leader is flipping-proof that you need to compare specific configurations, not just brand names.

Beware of older confusion: some older marketing pages or dealer literature might still tout "up to 22 SEER" without listing SEER2. You should always look up the current AHRI certificate to confirm the actual SEER2 rating. Every legit Energy Star mini split has an AHRI reference number that lists SEER2, EER2 and HSPF2-those are the figures utilities and inspectors trust.

High SEER2 mini splits can make more financial sense in hot, long-season climates like the Gulf Coast than bumping a central system only one step up in SEER2. Upgrading to a higher SEER2 unit can reduce cooling costs by up to 30%, and high SEER2 systems improve indoor humidity control-a major comfort factor in humid regions. Variable speed compressors in today's top-tier ductless units can deliver consistent temperatures and better part load performance across varying temperatures throughout the entire cooling season.

SEER is mainly an older label on older ductless gear. Winner: SEER2 - because modern mini split decisions (brand, voltage, breaker size, single- vs multi-zone) are all specified, compared and set up with incentives in SEER2.

SEER vs SEER2: Which Should You Use When Choosing a System in 2026?

SEER and SEER2 describe the same concept-seasonal cooling efficiency-but they use different scales. Only one is useful for buying new equipment now, and only one is recognized by codes, utilities and the DOE. Here's how it can be sorted out for your situation:

  • Look at your old unit's SEER rating if you're trying to estimate how much you might save by upgrading. Use the rough conversion (SEER × 0.95 ≈ SEER2 for ducted systems) or pull up the AHRI certificate to compare it against new SEER2 options. A 20 SEER2 unit can save you about $139 per year compared to a 14 SEER2 unit-those long term energy savings add up, especially in climates with a long cooling season.

For any new buy in 2026, treat SEER2 as the "real" number. Think of SEER as historical context-useful for understanding what your old efficient unit did, but irrelevant for code, rebates and comparing current options. Choosing the right SEER2 rating depends on climate and budget considerations, but the metric itself is non-negotiable: SEER2 is now the standard that shapes a more sustainable future for residential air conditioning.

Frequently Asked Questions About SEER2 vs SEER

Does a lower SEER2 number mean less efficiency?

SEER2 ratings do not show a decrease in actual equipment efficiency. The apparent drop is a relabeling effect from the tougher test, not a step backward in technology. A system once put out as 16 SEER might now be around 15.2 SEER2-the equipment didn't get worse. The measuring stick changed. Manufacturers redesign equipment to meet SEER2 standards for better performance and efficiency. Many new systems are actually far more energy efficient than common 10–13 SEER units from 15–20 years ago, even if the SEER2 label looks "lower." A SEER2 rating is usually 4% to 5% lower than the similar SEER rating, but real world performance is often better thanks to variable speed compressors, improved coil designs and more efficient fan motors.

Is a higher SEER2 rating worth paying more for?

It depends on your local climate and how heavily you use cooling. In hot, long-season markets like the Gulf Coast and Southeast, the entire cooling season compared to milder regions delivers far more runtime hours-so upgrading from the code minimum 14.3 SEER2 to 17–20+ SEER2 can pay back over the equipment life through lower electricity bills and reduced energy costs. High efficiency systems with higher SEER2 ratings lead to lower energy bills and can reduce your carbon footprint a lot. In milder climates, 14.3–16 SEER2 may be the sweet spot, because the higher upfront cost of a high efficiency unit doesn't always pay itself back when runtime is shorter. Either way, proper sizing, quality installation and sealed ductwork matter more than going after a few extra SEER2 points-if those fundamentals are bad, energy savings from a higher initial investment will vanish. SEER2-compliant units are designed to reduce wasted energy, but they can only deliver that greater energy efficiency when the rest of the system is right.

Can I mix SEER and SEER2 numbers when meeting rebate or code requirements?

SEER2 uses stricter testing protocols than SEER, and sending in old SEER numbers on rebate or tax-credit forms can get your application turned down. No. Current programs and codes are written in SEER2, so the only safe approach is to verify that your chosen equipment meets the stated SEER2 cutoffs. Using converted SEER estimates is fine for rough comparisons-understanding what your old cooling system delivered versus what a new one promises-but not for compliance. Inspectors and utilities will look at the official AHRI SEER2 rating, not a back-of-napkin conversion.

What else should you look at besides SEER2?

SEER2 is a great starting point, but the best HVAC system is the one that fits your electrical panel, layout, climate and budget as a whole. Other critical factors:

  • Voltage and breaker requirements. For mini splits like Zone Air and MRCOOL, the choice between 115V and 208/230V affects circuit size, wire runs and efficiency. Zone Air's 230V units hit 24 SEER2 versus 23 SEER2 at 115V. MRCOOL's 12K 115V reaches 23.5 SEER2 but needs a 20A circuit.

  • Warranty terms and who must install the equipment for the warranty to stay valid. Some warranties need a licensed professional. DIY kits may have conditions on line-set length, hard-wiring and installation practices.

  • Line set length limits and pre-charge details on DIY mini splits-going past them can reduce real world performance and void the warranty.

Request a quote